CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Ms. Roxann Harry-Potter
ALPI Customs Brokers
70 East Sunrise Highway, Suite 607
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a chainette yarn from Italy

Dear Ms. Harry-Potter:

In your letter dated February 27. 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Orchard Yarn. Samples will be retained.

You submitted a ball of yarn, Article #478 LBC - Chainette, composed of 70 percent WP baby Alpaca, 18 percent WV virgin wool and 12 percent PA polyamide. The weight of the ball is 50 grams, and will be imported from Italy. Since the yarn will be put up in a weight that does not exceed 500 grams, by virtue of Section XI, Note 4 (A) (b) (iii), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), the yarns are considered put up for retail sale. The yarn has a chained ply that provides a hollow core which makes it a tubular yarn. The Explanatory Note (EN) to 56.06 states the following, in relevant part: (C) LOOP WALE-YARN: Loop Wale-yarn is a tubular yarn made on a circular knitting machine and is 1.5 to 2 mm wide when pressed flat. Article #478 LBC - Chainette meets the definition of loop wale-yarn found in the EN to heading 56.06, HTSUS.

The applicable subheading for Article #478 LBC - Chainette will be 5606.00.0010, HTSUS, which provides for, Gimped yarn, and strip and the like of heading 5404 or 5405, gimped (other than those of heading 5605 and gimped horsehair yarn); chenille yarn (including flock chenille yarn); loop wale-yarn: other. The rate of duty is 8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division